Accident Summary Nr: 124331.015 - Employee amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465601.015 | 02/26/2020 | 313110 | Eddington Thread Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was walking down the twisting machine line, checking for jams. The employee went to cut the thread, and a finger became entwined in the 840 nylon thread count. The employee amputated a fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465601.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Winding and twisting machine operators |