Accident Summary Nr: 124330.015 - Employee injures arm and hand after driving PIV into wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447131.015 | 11/26/2019 | 336390 | Federal Mogul Ignition, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicles part manufacturer was operating a forklift throughout the facility on the second shift. The employee was driving the PIV down an unobstructed aisleway with his right hand outside the envelope of the vehicle. He ran the PIV into a wall and pinched his hand and forearm between a junction box on the concrete block wall and the PIV cage. The employee initially received stitches. On the next day, December 17, 2019, the employee went in to see an orthopedic specialist and was admitted for emergency surgery for compartment syndrome. After the surgery, the employee was admitted to the hospital overnight. An additional surgery was scheduled and conducted on December 19, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447131.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |