Accident Summary Nr: 124330.015 - Employee injures arm and hand after driving PIV into wall

Accident Summary Nr: 124330.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447131.01511/26/2019336390Federal Mogul Ignition, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicles part manufacturer was operating a forklift throughout the facility on the second shift. The employee was driving the PIV down an unobstructed aisleway with his right hand outside the envelope of the vehicle. He ran the PIV into a wall and pinched his hand and forearm between a junction box on the concrete block wall and the PIV cage. The employee initially received stitches. On the next day, December 17, 2019, the employee went in to see an orthopedic specialist and was admitted for emergency surgery for compartment syndrome. After the surgery, the employee was admitted to the hospital overnight. An additional surgery was scheduled and conducted on December 19, 2019.

Keywords: Aisle, Arm, Collision, Crushed, Distracted, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forearm, Forklift, Hand, Industrial Truck, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447131.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified