Accident Summary Nr: 124329.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 124329.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465626.01502/26/2020325510Byk Usa

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was working for a manufacturer of paints and coatings. He was a clinical laboratory technologist. He was using a wire brush to clean out an extruder barrel. The brush had a fiberglass extension rod. The extension rod broke. To remove the piece of the fiberglass rod from the brush, the employee tried using a model number JMD-15 JET milling/drilling machine, with serial number 19084335 and facility stock number 350017. The employee's fingers came into contact with the drill bit. The tip of the small finger on the employee's left hand was amputated. The employee also suffered fractures to his left thumb and left ring finger. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught By, Cleaning, Drill Bit, Extrusion Machine, Fiberglass, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Instantaneous amputation, Milling Machine, Paint, Rotating Parts, Technician, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465626.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians