Accident Summary Nr: 124327.015 - Employee amputates fingers in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465637.015 | 02/25/2020 | 321114 | Everwood Treatment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was running wood through a molding machine (Weining Unimat 23). A jam occurred inside the guarded area of the molding machine. The employee lifted the guard to manually relieve pressure plates on the board to attempt to clear the jam. The machine is still running at this time and lifting the guard does not stop the machine from running. The employee's right hand made contact with the spinning knife heads. The employee amputated three fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465637.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |