Accident Summary Nr: 124325.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot fryer oil during horseplay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463582.015 | 02/26/2020 | 722410 | Latitude 42 Brewing |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working at a restaurant/brewery was located in the food prep area at the back of the kitchen by a fire exit. The employee began dancing and recording himself on his cell phone. As the employee walked backwards, he tripped on a cart that was located behind him. The cart was carrying a pot of hot (275-degree Fahrenheit) frying oil into which the employee fell. The employee sustained 2nd degree partial thickness burns to his right hand, buttocks, thighs, right calf, and ankles, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463582.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |