Accident Summary Nr: 124323.015 - Masonry employee falls through collapsed concrete, fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 124323.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465630.01502/26/2020238990K&M Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company, was conducting demolition and repair work on a concrete parking garage stairwell. The employee began to remove the concrete from the top of the 2nd floor platform while standing on it. As the employee removed the concrete slabs, the metal sub sheet underneath him collapsed. The employee fell through the opening, approximately 10 feet, created by the broken metal sub sheet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractures to the hands and pelvis.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Floor, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Pelvis, Stair, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465630.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: