Accident Summary Nr: 124321.015 - Employee breaks neck and back when struck by utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 124321.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448422.01511/25/2019237990Grady Crawford Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a lay-out worker for a civil engineering construction company was attaching a skidder hook to a utility pole. When the pole was lifted, it broke at the bottom causing the weight to shift and the pole to sway. When the pole swayed, it struck the employee. The employee broke his neck, back and leg and foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chest, Construction, Flying Object, Foot, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Struck By, Unstable Load, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448422.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Lay-out workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: