Accident Summary Nr: 124317.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while bending part in pre

Accident Summary Nr: 124317.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465570.01502/26/2020333294Crescent Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a food products manufacturer was operating a Di-Acro press brake. The employee was attempting to flatten (reshape/reform) a part when he caught his right thumb between the part and the ram. He partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press Brake, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465570.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified