Accident Summary Nr: 124316.015 - Employee dies after falling into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454202.015 | 12/18/2019 | 237130 | Wa317957520 - International Line Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power transmission line construction company, was working on power lines that spanned a river. A conductor failed, causing the employee and the equipment he was working from to fall into the river. The employee was rescued and transported to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454202.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |