Accident Summary Nr: 124315.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift, later leadin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465479.015 | 02/25/2020 | 424690 | Sunbelt Pool Products, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was attempting to unstick a bottle from a line at approximately 14 feet, using a push stick. A forklift operator was backing out of a tractor trailer onto the loading dock. The forklift operator veered left in reverse, towards the employee and struck her on her right leg. The employee sustained a right leg fracture, leading to medical amputation eight inches above the knee. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465479.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury |