Accident Summary Nr: 124314.015 - Employee gets caught in timber mill saw, fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465480.015 | 02/26/2020 | 238130 | Diamond Truss, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:18 a.m. on February 22, 2020, Employee #1, a sawyer operating a Timbermill component saw, model #MH4GD-16, was working alone at the machine. The machine lacked guarding, including the removal of a railing at the perimeter of the saw. Employee #1, who was wearing a Carhardt jacket with a sweatshirt inside, caught the right arm and clothing in the rotating crankshaft and/or conveyor chain at the product discharge side of the component saw. A coworker was working in the next room operating another component saw and was able to pull on the emergency stop cord to stop the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures of both of the lower portions of the arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465480.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |