Accident Summary Nr: 124312.015 - Employee is killed when struck by palm frond and smothered d

Accident Summary Nr: 124312.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465477.01502/25/2020561730Alvino San Pedro Dominguez

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was trimming a palm tree in the yard of some rental property when one of the fronds fell on him, smothering him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Falling Object, Palm Tree, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465477.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction