Accident Summary Nr: 124311.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught between steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465321.015 | 02/25/2020 | 331221 | Nucor Steel Decatur, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 16, 2020, an employee was working for a steel mill at which rolled steel products where made. It made steel tubing. He was a laborer. Using hand signals, he was directing a crane operator to pick up part of a "tail" of scrap steel sheet from off the floor. The two workers were cleaning scrap steel sheets with a tool. The employee's hand was caught between the edge of the scrap steel sheet and the lifting device grabber. He suffered the amputation of a finger and lacerations. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465321.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |