Accident Summary Nr: 124308.015 - Employee suffers burns after tube burst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465437.015 | 02/24/2020 | 237120 | Advanced Pace Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 9, 2020, the pipe lining crew was using a hot water system to inflate a liner inside a pipe. Hot water and 6.5 pounds of pressure were added to invert the tubes inside the pipes. An employee was standing next to the tube. The tube burst at the seam, spraying hot water on the employee. The tube was brand new. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to the right side of his body. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1465437.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |