Accident Summary Nr: 124306.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded moving chain and s

Accident Summary Nr: 124306.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465431.01502/25/2020321999Coastal Forest Products, Llc

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was stepping over conduit, while walking on a locked-out waste material vibrating conveyor. The employee slipped while stepping over conduit and fell backwards. The employee put his hands and arms out to catch himself, and his right hand was caught in the unguarded moving chain and sprocket of the adjacent transfer line conveyor chain and sprocket drive belt for the roller conveyor. The employee suffered a right hand fingertip partial amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conduit, Conveyor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Roller Conveyor, Slip, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465431.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations