Accident Summary Nr: 124303.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436918.015 | 10/09/2019 | 236118 | Urmec Builders |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee and a coworker were dismantling a metal scaffold at a new construction of a three-story house. The employee was passing wooden planks to the coworker from the first level of the scaffold when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left cheek, nose, pelvis, and wrists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1436918.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |