Accident Summary Nr: 124298.015 - Employee cuts finger when caught between colliding crates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454273.015 | 01/07/2020 | 238120 | Southwest Steel Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 233, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers to move two crates containing glass, each crate weighing approximately 2,900 pounds. A crate was being lowered into position using an electric pallet jack when it shifted due to contact with a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of lumber that had been placed on the ground under the crate. When the crate shifted it contacted another crate and the employee's finger was caught between the two crates. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454273.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |