Accident Summary Nr: 124297.015 - Employee degloves and crushes fingers when caught in printin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465364.015 | 02/26/2020 | 322299 | Pactiv Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a printing machine operator was cleaning a roller on the station 2 upper section of a printing press. The machine was running and pulled the employee's hand into the ingoing nip point between the anilox roller and the printing press roller. The employee sustained degloving and crushing injuries to the fingers on his right-hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465364.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |