Accident Summary Nr: 124296.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 124296.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428365.01509/04/2019722320Gate Gourmet, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 31, 2019, an employee was exiting an airline catering truck when he lost hold the truck handle, slipped off the loading dock, and fell to the cement below. The employee was in pain but continued to work on another flight. After the second flight, the employee expressed his pain to management. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip which required surgery.

Keywords: Aircraft, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Food Delivery Service, Fracture, Hip, Loading Dock, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428365.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers