Accident Summary Nr: 124295.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by falling plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 124295.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465358.01502/12/2020238350The Original Mr. Cabinet Care

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee went to retrieve a 4 by 8 piece of plywood that was properly stored. Due to static electricity bonding, the plywood stuck together. When he tried to pull one sheet, all 11 vertical individual sheets of plywood fell on him. He hit his head on the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Falling Object, Plywood, Static Electricity, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465358.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers