Accident Summary Nr: 124292.015 - Employee amputates finger in harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124292.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444416.01511/13/2019115115Agro Labor Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was sorting potatoes on a harvesting machine when his left hand got caught in a chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Harvester, Harvesting, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444416.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction