Accident Summary Nr: 124291.015 - Employee fractures lower extremities in fall from door

Accident Summary Nr: 124291.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443583.01511/05/2019236220Hunter Construction & Management Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was working from a Snorkel Scissor Lift (Model 3226E, Serial Number 1500842). The employee climbed out from the scissor lift onto a roll-up door to adjust the seismic wiring on the ceiling. The employee fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete below. Wearing fall protection would have prevented or arrested the employee's fall, preventing the injury. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his lower extremities and was hospitalized until November 14, 2019.

Keywords: Adjust, Climbing, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443583.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: