Accident Summary Nr: 124291.015 - Employee fractures lower extremities in fall from door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443583.015 | 11/05/2019 | 236220 | Hunter Construction & Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was working from a Snorkel Scissor Lift (Model 3226E, Serial Number 1500842). The employee climbed out from the scissor lift onto a roll-up door to adjust the seismic wiring on the ceiling. The employee fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete below. Wearing fall protection would have prevented or arrested the employee's fall, preventing the injury. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his lower extremities and was hospitalized until November 14, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443583.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |