Accident Summary Nr: 124290.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip and lacerates finger on copper

Accident Summary Nr: 124290.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458940.01501/09/2020332919Mueller Copper Tube West Co.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was cleaning flakes off of the rollers of a copper tubing machine. As the employee reached for a piece of steel wool that was caught between a large roller, her glove was pulled in by the rollers along with her fingers. The employee's left thumb tip was amputated and her left ring finger was lacerated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Clearing, Finger, Glove, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458940.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators