Accident Summary Nr: 124290.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip and lacerates finger on copper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458940.015 | 01/09/2020 | 332919 | Mueller Copper Tube West Co. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was cleaning flakes off of the rollers of a copper tubing machine. As the employee reached for a piece of steel wool that was caught between a large roller, her glove was pulled in by the rollers along with her fingers. The employee's left thumb tip was amputated and her left ring finger was lacerated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458940.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |