Accident Summary Nr: 124289.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Forklift At Warehouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438915.015 | 10/17/2019 | 493110 | Amazon Fulfillment Center Lgb8 |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was using a forklift to move products at the outbound dock of a warehouse and fulfillment center. The employee pulled his forklift into the outbound dock and got off the vehicle to check for a package. A coworker at the outbound dock was attempting to unstick a pallet from the forks and moved his vehicle without first looking in the direction of travel. The coworker did not see the employee and struck him in the lower leg. Although the employer has a rule requiring six feet of clearance between forklifts, the forklifts were closer than the clearance required. The employee sustained a fractured leg which required surgery, and he was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438915.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |