Accident Summary Nr: 124286.015 - Employee dies during attempt to retrieve asthma inhaler

Accident Summary Nr: 124286.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428250.01509/04/2019238110Baker Concrete Construction

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a new parking deck construction project at an airport. He was working from a Louisville Baker's Scaffold, Model ST0306A, and patching concrete support columns on the fifth level. He notified his foreman that he was having extreme difficulty breathing and needed his emergency inhaler, which was in his lunch box on the second level. Employee #1 and the foreman climbed down three flights of stairs. Before he could reach his inhaler, used for his pre-existing asthma condition, Employee #1 collapsed onto the concrete surface. CPR was immediately administered and emergency services summoned. However, Employee #1 could not be revived. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: Breathing, CPR, Concrete, Construction, Inhalation, Installing, Parking Lot, Respiratory, Scaffold, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428250.015 62 M Fatality Construction laborers