Accident Summary Nr: 124284.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall when mobile stairs tip over

Accident Summary Nr: 124284.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465282.01502/25/2020311999Kraft Heinz Foods Company

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was descending a mobile stair system. The stair system tipped over causing the employee to fall. The employee fractured her right knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flying Object, Food service, Fracture, Knee, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stair, Struck Against, Tips Over, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465282.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified