Accident Summary Nr: 124283.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Cement Truck C
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437387.015 | 10/09/2019 | 212321 | Cemex Construction Materials Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was attaching chutes to the back of a cement truck at the facility yard of a cement delivery company. The employee was preparing to offload a batch of bad cement. While attaching one of the chutes, the employee's finger was caught between the chutes. The weight of the chute shifted, creating a pinch point which amputated one of the employee's fingers. The employee received medical treatment for the finger amputation but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437387.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |