Accident Summary Nr: 124280.015 - Employee crushes finger in treadle hammer, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 124280.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465089.01502/18/2020323111Us Nameplate Co.

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was using a Swaine St. Louis No. 3 Foot Press which was tooled as a treadle hammer to flatten a 1.5 inch by 2 inch metal piece with "Jacks Down" printed on it. When the lunch signal was sounded the employee stood up and unintentionally stepped on the manually operated foot pedal. The treadle hammer came down on the employee's right index finger located inside the point of operation. The employee crushed his finger, which required medical treatment and subsequent amputation at the base of the fingernail bed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Distracted, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Foot, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Nail, Partial Amputation, Press Operator, Printing Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465089.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.