Accident Summary Nr: 124279.015 - Employee's wrist is cut by edge of stainless steel sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465246.015 | 02/25/2020 | 332312 | Siouxland Fabricating Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fabricated structural metal. He was a machine operator. He was sliding a piece of 14 gauge stainless steel off a work table so that he could carry it somewhere else. The piece of stainless steel was 4 ft by 5 ft (1.2 meters by 1.5 meters) in size. The employee fell into the burred edge of the piece of stainless steel, which cut into his wrist above his protective glove. The employee's wrist was sliced, and a tendon was severed. The employee was taken to the nearest hospital. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465246.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |