Accident Summary Nr: 124275.015 - Employee falls through roof while repairing it and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463495.015 | 02/07/2020 | 3599 | 332710 | 74416 - Beaver Creek Machine And Tool Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2020, an employee was working at a metal fabrication establishment and was working with a supervisor who was sealing some roof leaks. The employee and supervisor gathered supplies and set up a ladder for access when the supervisor was called away. At some point, the employee fell through the roof and was discovered by the supervisor lying unresponsive on the ground. Emergency Medical Services responded and provided treatment; however, the employee went into cardiac arrest while at the site. The employee was transported to the nearest medical facility, where he died from his injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463495.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |