Accident Summary Nr: 124271.015 - Employee Injures Leg After Losing Balance Climbing Onto Fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430958.015 | 09/16/2019 | 561320 | Priority Work Force Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was preparing to move pallets with a forklift at a distribution warehouse. The employee was placed at the warehouse through temporary employment agency. The forklift was a Toyota, Model 7FGCU25, Serial #97718 and it was parked on a flat surface. When the employee was entering the forklift, he grabbed onto the forklift using his right hand and was raising his left leg to get into it. As the employee was getting on, his left leg gave in, and he used his right hand to hold onto the forklift to keep himself from falling backwards. The employee injured his hip and leg while trying to regain his balance. The employee was hospitalized and required two rounds of surgery, the first to prevent further infection and the second for placing a prosthetic ball in the pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430958.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |