Accident Summary Nr: 124270.015 - Employee sustains head injuries, coma in fall to hard floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464991.015 | 02/25/2020 | 493110 | Saddle Creek Corporation |
Abstract: On February 14, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a warehousing and storage facility was unloading a trailer with a coworker. The employee was operating a stand-up clamp truck forklift and had stopped in the material staging area. While talking with another coworker, the employee looked up, became rigid and fell backwards off his PIV. The employee fell and struck his head on the concrete floor, began to shake, became rigid and was unresponsive. EMTs were called to the scene and transported the employee to the hospital via ambulance. The employee was hospitalized to treat brain swelling and went into a coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464991.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |