Accident Summary Nr: 124269.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465103.015 | 02/24/2020 | 541199 | Best Best Krieger, Llp |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee, a paralegal, was in the transcript room getting a box off of the top storage shelf which was 6 feet high. The employee stood on a portable chair while wearing heals and lost her balance and fell to ground. EE#1 fell and broke left femur. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465103.015 | 68 | F | Hospitalized injury | Secretaries |