Accident Summary Nr: 124269.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from chair

Accident Summary Nr: 124269.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465103.01502/24/2020541199Best Best Krieger, Llp

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee, a paralegal, was in the transcript room getting a box off of the top storage shelf which was 6 feet high. The employee stood on a portable chair while wearing heals and lost her balance and fell to ground. EE#1 fell and broke left femur. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chair, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Office Area, Reaching, Storage Rack, Storage Room

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465103.015 68 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries