Accident Summary Nr: 124267.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle when struck by falling casting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463460.015 | 02/18/2020 | 331511 | Premier Casting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an iron foundry was sandblasting and cleaning a 1,000-pound casting to remove material. The employee completed cleaning one side of the casting and was preparing to turn the casting which was not properly secured. As the employee was attempting to turn the casting by lifting it with a hoist, the casting shifted in the chain and fell onto the employee striking his left leg. The employee broke his leg and ankle. He was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery the next day to install a metal plate in his ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463460.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |