Accident Summary Nr: 124265.015 - Employee breaks arm while clearing rotating salt auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465087.015 | 02/25/2020 | 561730 | Southwest Landscape Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working for a landscaping service was clearing salt from the tray underneath an auger in a salt spreader truck bed. The bed was tilted up so the salt would fall into the auger and also gather in a tray underneath the auger. The auger was running when the employee reached near the motor side to swipe some salt away. He caught his glove on a bolt causing his arm to be pulled into the rotating auger. The employer does not have an energy control program. The employee broke the bones in his right forearm requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465087.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |