Accident Summary Nr: 124264.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465076.015 | 02/24/2020 | 339112 | Abbott Diagnostics |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a surgical and medical instrument manufacturer was greasing the bearings and motor on air handler #8. The employee pushed the pulley belt by hand when his hand was caught between the belt and pulley. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465076.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |