Accident Summary Nr: 124263.015 - Employee falls while disassembling scaffold, fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 124263.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465080.01502/25/2020238130Dan Waibel Designer Builder, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a building construction contractor, was removing a 24 foot long aluminum scaffold platform from a wall bracket scaffold while working from an elevated work platform equipped with a steel guardrail system. The elevated work platform was lifted on the forks of a Caterpillar Model TH-63 Telehandler Forklift. The employee slid the 24 foot aluminum scaffold platform from the wall bracket onto the top of the guardrail, the scaffold platform pivoted on the guardrail, and the employee fell 12 feet to the ground below while holding onto the scaffold platform. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a concussion along with bone fractures to the hip, wrist, and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Concussion, Disassemble, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465080.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: