Accident Summary Nr: 124263.015 - Employee falls while disassembling scaffold, fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465080.015 | 02/25/2020 | 238130 | Dan Waibel Designer Builder, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a building construction contractor, was removing a 24 foot long aluminum scaffold platform from a wall bracket scaffold while working from an elevated work platform equipped with a steel guardrail system. The elevated work platform was lifted on the forks of a Caterpillar Model TH-63 Telehandler Forklift. The employee slid the 24 foot aluminum scaffold platform from the wall bracket onto the top of the guardrail, the scaffold platform pivoted on the guardrail, and the employee fell 12 feet to the ground below while holding onto the scaffold platform. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a concussion along with bone fractures to the hip, wrist, and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1465080.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |