Accident Summary Nr: 124262.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from rear of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465060.015 | 02/06/2020 | 337214 | Red Thread Spaces, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was pulling cardboard to the back opening of the truck. There was slush, which made the back of the truck slippery. The employee slipped and fell back four feet from the back of the truck to the ground. The employee sustained 3 broken ribs, pneumothorax, and severe lacerations to his head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465060.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |