Accident Summary Nr: 124261.015 - Employee reaches into bagel slicer; fingertip is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465063.015 | 02/25/2020 | 722211 | Panera, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was working at a limited-service restaurant. She was operating a bagel slicing machine. A bagel became stuck in the slicer. While the machine was still running, the employee reached into the slicer to remove the stuck bagel. The tip of her right middle finger came into contact with the slicer's blade. The employee's fingertip was amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465063.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |