Accident Summary Nr: 124261.015 - Employee reaches into bagel slicer; fingertip is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 124261.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465063.01502/25/2020722211Panera, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was working at a limited-service restaurant. She was operating a bagel slicing machine. A bagel became stuck in the slicer. While the machine was still running, the employee reached into the slicer to remove the stuck bagel. The tip of her right middle finger came into contact with the slicer's blade. The employee's fingertip was amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Knife, Restaurant, Struck Against, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1465063.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury