Accident Summary Nr: 124260.015 - Employee cuts forehead, injures back and neck when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463110.015 | 02/13/2020 | 532490 | Champion Rentals |
Abstract: At1:45 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee working for an equipment rental company was assisting a coworker (yardman). They were unloading a metal material lift from a flatbed truck to the ground using a forklift. They had the lift elevated on the forklift without securing the lift. The coworker reverted the forklift in order remove it from the flatbed truck when it fell forward and struck the employee in the forehead. The employee fell to the ground and injured his neck and back, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463110.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |