Accident Summary Nr: 124258.015 - Employee burns face, neck and hand while lighting oven pilot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438518.015 | 10/17/2019 | 722513 | Km Market And Grill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was working as a Baker for a limited service restaurant and halal meat market. The employer sells food items that are ready to eat on the premises, and operates a bakery, a halal meat market and a retail grocery store, all of which is located in a strip mall storefront. A coworker (Store Manager) is the direct supervisor of the employee but was not on site at the time. The employee was preparing to bake bread and his first task was to preheat the oven for the day. The employee noticed that the pilot light was off so he turned on the gas. The employee stepped across the kitchen to get the lighter and when he returned to the oven he attempted to light the pilot light. As he struck the lighter, the gas that had built up in the oven flashed and burned the employee. The injured worker sustained burns to his neck, eyebrows, and right hand. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he received medical treatment but was not admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438518.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |