Accident Summary Nr: 124257.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Scis

Accident Summary Nr: 124257.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446447.01511/05/2019332112Aluminum Precision Products

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was traveling up on an elevated work platform scissor lift device at a metal manufacturing facility. The employee was holding onto the guardrail with his left hand and using his right hand for the controls. The employee's left hand ring finger was caught between the top of the guardrail and a part of an industrial furnace. The employee incurred a partial amputation of the finger and received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Finger, Guardrail, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Scissor lift, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446447.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations