Accident Summary Nr: 124255.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459286.015 | 01/29/2020 | 236210 | Dematic Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was widening the fork attachments of a forklift. The employee's fingertip became caught between the fork and the mast of the forklift. The employee amputated his right fingertip at the first joint and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459286.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |