Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124254.015 - Two Employees Are Injured In Electric Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 124254.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427089.01508/29/2019238210Eco Mac Electric Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, his he lper, employed by an electrical contractor, were installing an additional series of circuits and a breaker panel at a plastics factory. The employer had agreed to do the installation while the factory was operating and electrical power was not shut off. Employee #1 was using a hand held, battery powered hand drill to remove panels on the live 480-volt electrical cabinet when an arc flash occurre d. Neither employee was using hazard controls or wearing PPE. Employee #1 requ ired hospitalization for burns to his face and right hand and temporary blindnes s. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries plus possible vision problems but was n ot hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, circuit breaker, construction, drill, electric arc flash, electrical cabinet, electrical work, electrical panel, electrician, energized, eye, face, hand, installing, lockout/tagout, ppe, rehabilitation, renovati

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427089.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers