Accident Summary Nr: 124252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers chest and back injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464248.015 | 02/20/2020 | 238160 | A&M Contractor Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 19, 2020, Employee #1, working for a construction roofing contractor, was repairing a fascia board while working from a ladder approximately 13 feet above the wood deck. Employee # 1 mis-stepped while standing on the ladder and fell to the wood deck below. Employee #1 sustained pulled muscles in his chest and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464248.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |