Accident Summary Nr: 124252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers chest and back injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 124252.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464248.01502/20/2020238160A&M Contractor Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 19, 2020, Employee #1, working for a construction roofing contractor, was repairing a fascia board while working from a ladder approximately 13 feet above the wood deck. Employee # 1 mis-stepped while standing on the ladder and fell to the wood deck below. Employee #1 sustained pulled muscles in his chest and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Lumbar Injury, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464248.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: