Accident Summary Nr: 124251.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning energized conveyor sys

Accident Summary Nr: 124251.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464993.01502/25/2020311615Koch Foods Of Cincinnati, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processor was cleaning around a conveyer belt. The employee removed a tray and caught his left hand in the chain and sprocket system. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Crushed, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464993.015 28 M Hospitalized injury