Accident Summary Nr: 124247.015 - Employee suffers hernia delivering bulk oil

Accident Summary Nr: 124247.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464963.01502/24/2020423820Martin Sullivan, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee arrived at customer location for bulk oil delivery and drove his truck next to a machine shed with a steel door installed. The machine shed had 20-foot by 16-foot heavy steel door without chains to assist with opening the door. The employee pulled several times on the door until it broke free and opened. The employee felt pain in his lower abdomen when returning to his truck and continued to make one more delivery. The employee contacted his direct supervisor and informed him he was driving to the emergency room. The employee was hospitalized and diagnosed with a hernia.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Door, Fuel Oil, Hernia, Lifting, Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464963.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers