Accident Summary Nr: 124245.015 - Employee fractures arm when crashes order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464950.015 | 02/24/2020 | 316110 | Chemtan Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up order picker, moving pallets of product into racks. The employee lost his grip and overcorrected when he tried to regain controls. The employee crashed the order picker into the racking. The employee was crushed between the racking and order picker. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464950.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |