Accident Summary Nr: 124245.015 - Employee fractures arm when crashes order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 124245.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464950.01502/24/2020316110Chemtan Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up order picker, moving pallets of product into racks. The employee lost his grip and overcorrected when he tried to regain controls. The employee crashed the order picker into the racking. The employee was crushed between the racking and order picker. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Crushed, Fracture, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Order-picker , Pallet, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464950.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction