Accident Summary Nr: 124243.015 - Employee burns both hands after contacting energized wire

Accident Summary Nr: 124243.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457188.01502/24/2020488190Kalitta Air Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was separating electrical circuits for lighting when he contacted energized 277 volts at 60 hertz wire. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns to both hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Energized, HVAC, Hand, Installing, Lighting Circuit, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock, Unauthorized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457188.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics