Accident Summary Nr: 124240.015 - Employee crushes skull when struck by automobile falling fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464905.015 | 02/22/2020 | 423930 | A & B Auto Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was pulling a started from a 2008 Mercury Grand Marquis at an auto salvage yard and had the vehicle lifted while using a hydraulic lift. The employee was struck in his head when the vehicle slid off of the lift, severely fracturing his skull. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464905.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |